State Law & Vaccine Requirements
[…] (b)Appeals from the decision of the Department rendered pursuant to this section shall be to the Superior Court and shall be made in the same manner as is provided by the Superior Court Civil Rules for appeals from commissions, boards and agencies. Such appeal shall be on the record before the Department.


TITLE 14. EDUCATION
800 HEALTH AND SAFETY
804 IMMUNIZATIONS

14 DE Admin. Code 804

1.0 Purpose

This regulation is promulgated pursuant to Title 14 Del.C. Ch. 1, §131 which states that, “the Department (of Education) shall from time to time, with advice from Division of Public Health (DPH), adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to establish an immunization program to protect pupils enrolled in public schools from certain diseases.”

19 DE Reg. 43 (07/01/15))

 2.0 Definitions

"Affidavit of Religious Belief" means, pursuant to 14 Del.C. Ch. 1, §131(a)(6), the statement to request exemption from immunizations based on individual religious beliefs.